Menu
Menu
Article

What fee should be submitted on a claim?

February 24, 2020 666

It is best practice to submit claims using your practice full fee (i.e practice's UCR and/or cash patient fee), not your contracted fee. This is recommend because most dental plans use the fees submitted on claims to help establish contracted fees within a region.

If you bill your contracted fee rather than your practice full fee, you're bringing down the “average” fee in your region.

Reference chapter 6 of the CDA Dental Benefit Plan Handbook for more information on completing and filing claim forms.

It is best practice to submit claims using your practice full fee (i.e practice's UCR and/or cash patient fee), not your contracted fee. This is recommend because most dental plans use the fees submitted on claims to help establish contracted fees within a region.

If you bill your contracted fee rather than your practice full fee, you're bringing down the “average” fee in your region.

Reference chapter 6 of the CDA Dental Benefit Plan Handbook for more information on completing and filing claim forms.