CDA App Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 5/22/14

The California Dental Association ("CDA") provides this privacy policy for the CDA App, which allows you to view information about CDA conferences (such as a list of exhibitors and speakers) and to take notes and plan a personalized conference agenda. On some platforms (such as BlackBerry and Windows Phones), the CDA App may be offered only as a mobile-optimized website, http://app.cdapresents.com, and not all features will be available. This Privacy Policy only applies to the CDA App and the mobile-optimized website (collectively, the "App"), and does not apply to any other CDA web sites, mobile applications or interactive features, or offline information collection, unless expressly stated at the time of collection.

KEY POINTS TO KNOW

WE FULLY DESCRIBE OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES BELOW IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. THIS SUMMARY HIGHLIGHTS SOME IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING OUR USE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION, AND REGARDING THIRD PARTIES WHO MAY COLLECT CERTAIN INFORMATION WHEN YOU USE THE APP. PLEASE REVIEW OUR FULL PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE USING OUR APP.

  • We primarily use the information we collect when you use the App in connection with your relationship with CDA and your use of the App.
  • The App collects certain information regarding how you access and use the App and we may utilize third party vendors to collect and analyze this information on our behalf.
  • We do not share your Personal Information (defined as information that identifies you as a specific individual, such as your name or e-mail address) with third parties for marketing purposes without your consent; however, we may share your Personal Information under certain limited circumstances, such as vendors providing services or for legal compliance.
  • The App may display advertisements, but does not use your Personal Information or behavioral advertising technology to do so.

Information You Provide

The App may collect "Personal Information" (which is information that can be used to identify or contact a specific individual, such as your name, mailing address, mobile number, and email address), account information (such as a password or other information that helps us confirm that it is you accessing your account) and demographic or other information (such as your organization name, gender, age or birthdate and zip code and information about your interests and preferences). Any information combined with Personal Information will be treated as Personal Information.

Your notes regarding conference sessions, your personal agenda, and your favorites are stored locally within the App on your device and are not transmitted to CDA. These features are not available to users of the mobile-optimized website.

Note about Children: Our services are general audience services and are not intended for individuals younger than the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals younger than the age of 13.

Information the App Automatically Collects

We and our third party service providers, including analytics providers and third party content providers, may automatically collect certain "Usage Information" whenever you access and use the App, including, without limitation, when you add a session to your agenda or to your favorites. Usage Information may include the type of device you are using to access the App, the areas of the App that you access or use, and the time of day you used the App, among other information. In addition, we automatically collect your IP address or other unique identifier ("Device Identifier") for any mobile phone, tablet or other device you may use to access the App. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned or connected to the device you use to access a Service, and our servers identify your device by its Device Identifier. Some mobile service providers may also provide us or our third party service providers with information regarding the physical location of the Device used to access the App. Usage Information is generally non-identifying, but if we associate it with you as a specific and identifiable person, we treat it as Personal Information.

If you use the mobile-optimized website version of the App (such as if you use a BlackBerry or Windows Phone), the App may collect Usage Information through the use of cookies. A cookie is a data file placed on a device when it is used to access the mobile-optimized website version of the App or otherwise access our online content. Cookies may be used for many purposes, including, without limitation, remembering you and your preferences and tracking your visits to our web pages. If you choose to disable cookies on your device, some features of the App may not function properly.

How We Use the Information Collected Through the App

We may use information about you, including Personal Information and Usage Information, to: (1) allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer service; (2) provide you with information, products, or services, any of which may be tailored to you; (3) send or display special offers or advertisements; (4) process your registration, including verifying that information you provide is active and valid; (5) process a transaction you initiate; (6) improve the App and our products, and for internal business purposes, including the measurement of the App's effectiveness; (7) contact you with regard to your use of the App and, in our discretion, changes to our policies; and (8) as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information, or with your consent.

Please note that information submitted via a "Contact Us" or other similar function may not receive a response. We will not use the information provided via these functions to contact you for marketing purposes unrelated to your request unless you agree otherwise.

Information Sharing

We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent. We may share non-Personal Information, such as aggregate user statistics, demographic information and Usage Information with third parties, including advertisers, content providers, and analytics providers. Third parties may collect non-Personal Information when you download or use the App. We may share your Personal Information with third parties with your consent, as disclosed at the time you provide us with information, or as described below or otherwise in this Privacy Policy.

1. When You Request That We Share Your Information. We may offer opportunities and features through the App that are brought to you by a third party or that otherwise involve sharing your information with a third party. If you request or agree at that time to have your information shared, your information will be disclosed to that third party (or parties) and will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of that third party.

2. Service Providers. We use third parties to perform certain services on our behalf, such as tracking analytics, updating the App, or performing other administrative services. For example, we use Quickmobile to provide, manage, and update the App. We may provide these third party service providers with access to user information, including Personal Information, to carry out the services they are performing. Use of the App through a mobile device may cause data to be displayed on and through your mobile device which may be viewed by your mobile carrier or other access provider.

3. Administrative and Legal Reasons. We may also disclose your information, including Personal Information, in response to a subpoena or when required by law; to defend our rights; in response to a request from law enforcement regarding an investigation into criminal activity that may have occurred through or in any way using the App or other CDA property; to provide information to a claimed owner of intellectual property, and/or defend any applicable Terms of Use or other policies applicable to the App, or to protect the personal safety, rights, property or security of any organization or individual. We may also use Device Identifiers to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with copyright owners, internet service providers, wireless service providers or law enforcement agencies in our discretion. These disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.

4. Business Transitions. We may share Personal Information with any parent company, subsidiaries and affiliates, primarily for business and operational purposes. CDA reserves the right to disclose and transfer all information related to the App, including Personal Information, if it goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.

Updating Your Information

You may be able to review and update your account information, including certain Personal Information and your communications preferences. In addition, you may opt out of receiving marketing e-mails from us by following the opt-out instructions provided to you in those e-mails. Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of the App and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you opt-out from marketing communications.

Third Party Content and Links to Other Sites

Certain content provided through the App may be hosted and served by third parties, which may include third party widgets. In addition, the App may link to third party web sites or content over which we have no control and which are governed by the privacy policies and business practices of those third parties. For example, the App may provide access to Google Maps to help you navigate to the conference or convention site; and Google Maps may request access to your location. Likewise, the App may link to third-party social media sites (such as Facebook or Twitter), and these sites may request your Personal Information. CDA is not responsible for the privacy practices or business practices of any third party.

Advertisements

Advertisements displayed in the App are served by CDA or its service providers. CDA does not use your Personal Information or behavioral advertising technology to display advertisements in the App. If you click on an advertisement in the App, CDA or its service provider may be able to tell which advertisement you viewed and where you were in the App when you viewed it. Aggregate information about the success of the advertisement may be shared with the advertiser(s).

Security

We take commercially reasonable security measures to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of electronic transmission or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you submit and you do so at your own initiative and risk.

Consent to Transfer

If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using the App, or providing us with any information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States, a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you through a notice in the App prior to the change becoming effective.

California Do Not Track Disclosures

CDA does not track you over time and across third party apps or websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Third parties do not conduct online tracking on the App.

California Residents - Your California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, residents of the State of California have the right to request from companies conducting business in California certain information relating to third parties to which the company has disclosed certain categories of personal information during the preceding year for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, the law provides that a company may comply, as CDA does, by disclosing in its privacy policy that it provides consumers choice (opt-out or opt-in) regarding sharing personal information with third parties for those third parties' direct marketing purposes, and information on how to exercise that choice. As stated above in this Privacy Policy, CDA provides you choice prior to sharing your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you do not opt-in or if you do not choose to opt-out at the time CDA offers that choice, CDA does not share your information with that identified third party for its direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please send your request to the following email address: contactcda@cda.org or write to us at the following mailing address: 1201 K Street, 16th Floor, Sacramento, CA 95814. You must put the statement "Your California Privacy Rights" in the subject field of your e-mail or include it in your writing if you choose to write to us at the designated mailing address. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.